Future Energy Forum @ Astana EXPO-2017

Astana EXPO-2017
Future Energy Forum

29 June – 5 September 2017 Astana, Kazakhstan
Register as Participant
   
Register as Press
Conference 631/07–01/08/2017

Energy Efficiency in the City

Urban Planning, Construction and Transport

How will we live in 2050?

In 2050, we will have witnessed the growth of the world’s urban population from 746 million in 1950 to well over 6 billion.

Mega-cities of more than 10 million inhabitants will have doubled.

Sustainable, integrated solutions ranging from sustainable architecture and urban planning, waste management and resource efficiency, to intelligent transport systems and infrastructure are crucial to the evolution of urban life. Focusing on key areas in sustainable urban planning and innovative solutions in future mobility, this sixth conference at the Astana EXPO-2017 Future Energy Forum is about developing innovative strategies for the urban future.

Vivienne Parry will moderate. A scientist by training, she hosts medical and science programmes for Radio 4 and writes on health, presents films and facilitates high-level conferences.

Day 1
Day 2

Session 109:30 AMHall 2

Why Cities Are Crucial For Our Future – Future Energy Systems and the Transformation of Cities

Opening plenary session

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Antoni Vives Ms Karen Marie Pagh Nielsen Mr Batyr Kotyrev Ms Zaure Aitayeva

Session 210:15 AMHall 2

The Senseable City: Cities of 2050

Keynote

Cities are growing faster, rising into so-called megacities throughout the world. Drawing up a future scenario, this opening keynote will give an outlook on the concept of the Senseable City. How can we ensure a sustainable present and future, responding to the changing circumstances and new challenges?

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Prof Carlo Ratti

Session 311:05 AMHall 2

The Need for Smart Cities, Smart Grids, Smart Buildings: Optimising Energy in Spaces

Power talks and moderated expert plenary session

How can we enhance sustainable living spaces and improve the quality of life in urban areas? Taking smart cities into focus, this session spotlights new approaches of designing stabile, energy-efficient solutions for the development of integrative energy systems in architecture and city energy planning.

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Owen Zachariasse Mr Chris Bosse Mr Olzhas Sartayev

Session 412:10 AMHall 2

Smart Cities, Cashless Payment and Urban Commerce

Impulse speech

How new technology changes our consumption in a smart world.

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Galym Tabyldiyev

Session 501:45 PMHall 2

Best Practices: On Establishing Energy Networks in Consideration of Specific Regional Conditions

Best practice presentations

Dr Giorgio Sulligoi and Mr Paolo Bevilacqua: Towards Power and Energy Grid Evolution: Research and Energy Planning (in Friuli Venezia Giulia)

Mr Evgenij Gasho: Promotion of Best Available Techniques (BAT) in Industry and Energy Generation in Regions of the Russian Federation

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Dr Giorgio Sulligoi Prof Paolo Bevilacqua Mr Evgenij Gasho

Session 602:25 PMHall 2

Towards a Greener Future – Cities Pioneering Clean Energy

Moderated expert plenary session

This session introduces path-breaking urban energy concepts and discusses the significant role of citizens, communities and initiatives in bringing about the energy revolution.

Ms Karen Marie Pagh Nielsen: Energy Efficiency in the City, Case: Municipality of Elsinore, Denmark

Mr Lawrie Robertson and Mr Thomas Kaubritz: Changing the Shape of Real Cities to Really Reduce Energy Consumption

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Ms Karen Marie Pagh Nielsen Mr Lawrie Robertson Mr Thomas Kraubitz

Session 703:40 PMHall 1a

Game of Zones

Burohappold Engineering: workshop

BuroHappold recently developed an interactive planning tool for sustainable cities in cooperation with the German Development Corporation GIZ. The “Game of Zones” aims to identify synergies across categories and to discuss the concepts of resilient Urban Developments.

Mr Thomas Kraubitz Mr Lawrie Robertson

Session 804:30 PMHall 2

21st Century – The Age of the Cities

Keynote

Connecting cities for sustainable urbanization.

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Dr Parag Khanna

Session 905:00 PMHall 1b

Engaging Communities

Live Communication Group

#urbanlife - Social Media as a Communication Power Tool for Raising Awareness about opportunities, challenges, and demands of Future Energy

Ms Aigul Mukei Mr Arthur Nigmetov Mr Alisher Yelikbayev Mr Nurlan Uteshev Mr Orken Kenzhebek Mr Nurlan Batyrov Mr Arman Yussupov Ms Karina Oxukpayeva Mr Rassul Abdullayev

Session 1005:00 PMHall 3a

Integration of the Expo Territory into the Master Plan and the Development Strategy of the City of Astana As a New Business Center

Roundetable

How may the current Astana EXPO-2017 site be used after the end of the EXPO in September 2017? Discussions on possible projects and appropriate subsequent uses.

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE

Session 1109:00 AMHall 2

Day 2 – Welcome and Opening

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE

Session 1209:05 AMHall 2

The Mobile Society – a Structural Transformation. How CO2-neutral Cars Change the Way We Live and Travel

Moderated expert plenary session

Mobility is a fundamental and indispensable element of our society. How will technology change our mobile society? What opportunities, challenges and demands do we face using the technologies we have available today?

Dr Parag Khanna Dr Amela Ajanovic Prof Dr Reinhardt Haas Mr Marcin Wróblewski

Session 1310:15 AMHall 2

Intelligent Cities: CO2 Neutral Urban Mobility and Transportation

Keynote

New forms of urban mobility and transportation – innovative and sustainable mobility solution for intelligent cities.

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Florian Lennert

Session 1411:05 AMHall 2

Energy Efficiency and Mobility in LAC Cities

Impulse speech

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Ellis J. Juan

Session 1511:25 AMHall 2

Energy Efficiency and Going Beyond the Rhetoric

Impulse speeches

Prof Avi Gottlieb: Talk is Cheap: Rhetoric and Action in Climate Change and Energy Policy

Prof Romano Borchiellini: The Energy Center Initiative at Politecnico di Torino

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Prof Avi Gottlieb Prof Romano Borchiellini

Session 1601:30 PMHall 2

Towards Multimodal Mobility Services, Transportation and Logistics – New Customers, New Needs, New Expectations

Moderated expert plenary session

The new multi-modal urban mobility concept is to combine public transport with other non-motorised and motorised modes as well as ride sharing and new concepts of vehicle ownership. What kind of new services need to be established? How will customer needs change? And how to identify customer needs and apply these to the conceptualisation of future services?

Mr Wolfgang Rohroff: The Future of Urban Mobility. Automotive Management and Intelligent Infrastructure in the City

Mr Max Schwitalla: Rethinking the Relation of Mobility and Urban Spaces – Studio Schwitalla

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Wolfgang Rohroff Mr Max Schwitalla

Session 1704:05 PMHall 2

Introduction of the European Energy Award

Impulse speech

Best practices: mobility and traffic planning

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Dr Walter Steinmann

Session 1804:25 PMHall 2

A Climate Perspective – New Urban Mobility Visions From IPCC and OECD

Keynote

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Prof Dr Diana Ürge-Vorsatz

Session 1904:55 PMHall 2

Smart Mobility Systems for Energy Harvesting and Data Transmission. Sustainable Railways As an Answer to Future Cities' Challenges

eBPa: best practice presentation

Mr Dawid Janik: Future Challenges of Cities, Waste Management Issue, Greenrail Technology As an Answer to Circular Economy and Sustainable Development

Eng. Alessandro Patruno: Technological Aspects of Greenrail Basic, Solar and LinkBox Sleepers

Mr Diego Pellizzari: Railway Market and Greenrail's Business Strategy

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Dawid Janik Eng. Alessandro Patruno Mr Diego Pellizzari

Session 2005:30 PMHall 2

Barcelona as Climate Leader

Expert talk

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE Mr Antoni Vives

Session 2105:50 PMHall 2

Outlook and Key Findings

Conclusion day 2

Closing the conference, Vivienne Parry offers key findings and presents the continuing work on the Astana EXPO-2017 Manifesto of Values and Principles.

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE
Register for Event

One of the central events of Astana EXPO-2017, the Future Energy Forum sets the stage for international participation and cooperation to discuss the defining issue of our time: Energy

Conference 129–30/06/2017

Energy Revolution

Conference 210–11/07/2017

Low Carbon Technologies and Renewable Technology Solutions

Conference 312–13/07/2017

International Scientific and University Conference

Conference 420–21/07/2017

Socioeconomics of a New Energy Model

Conference 524–25/07/2017

General Access to Sustainable Energy

Conference 6   31/07–01/08/2017

Energy Efficiency in the City

Urban Planning, Construction and Transport

Conference 708–09/08/2017

Energy For All

Challenges of the New Time

Conference 810–11/08/2017

Progress in Reduction of СО₂ Еmission and Achieving the Energy Efficient Lifestyle

Conference 914–15/08/2017

Renewable Energy and Quality of Life

Conference 1021–22/08/2017

Energy Solutions for the Climate Change Problem

Conference 1128–29/08/2017

International Economy and Policy in Environmental Protection

Conference 1204–05/09/2017

Creating our Future

BuroHappold Engineering
Carbon Trust
Edinburgh International Science Festival
EREF
EU
G-Global
Global CCS Institute
Global Solar Investments
Green Academy
IAEA
IEA-ETSAP
International Energy Advisory Council
London School of Economics and Political Science
Nazarbayev University
OECD
Rocky Mountain Institute
Shell
Sympower
TERI
The DO School
UNESCO
UNIDO
UNITAR
VISA

Ms Priscillia Andrieu

Mr Dallas Campbell

Dr Savvas Seimanidis

Mr Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes

Dr Alexander Bormann

Dr Tetsunari Iida

Dr Jeremy Leggett

Ms Marina Grossi

Mr Ted Chen

Prof Dr Nasir El Bassam

Mr Kakhramon Djumaboev

Mr Florian Lennert

Dr Parag Khanna

Mr Carlo Sinatra

Mr Yvo de Boer

Mr Oliver Rapf

Dr Wolf D. Grossmann

Mr Franz-Josef Feilmeier

Ms Kristina Klimovich

Mr Hans-Josef Fell

Prof Dr Mohan Munasinghe

Ms Andrea Bauer

Mr Michel Bauwens

Mr Dave Hakkens

Mr Sam Muirhead

Ms Manuela Yamada

Ms Justyna Swat

Mr Lars Zimmermann

Ms Bianca Praetorious

Ms Peggy Liu

Dr Iakov Bliashko

Dr Quentin Cooper

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE

Prof Carlo Ratti

Mr Chris Bosse

Ms Karen Marie Pagh Nielsen

Dr Ahmet Lokurlu

Mr Stefan Gsänger

Dr KK Chan

Mr Jeffrey Ball

Mr Gao Shixian

Dr Hiroshi Takahashi

Ms Jill Duggan

Dr Behjat Al Yousuf

Mr Manfred Fischedick

Prof Lars J. Nilsson

Mr Allan Jones

Mr Dilip Limaye

Mr Markus Graebig

Mr Igor Bryzgunov

Prof Dr Siew Hwa Chan

Mr Valdis Bisters

Mr Max Schwitalla

Mr Murat Armbruster

Mr Michael A. Yulkin

Mr Thomas Landrain

Dr Ben Caldecott

Mr Andrew Winston

Dr James Bellini

Mr Jan Matthiesen

Dr Saidmir Shomansurov

Mr Grant W. Draper

Mr Zafar Gafurov

Dr Felix Christian Matthes

Ms Alejandra Cámara

Mr Sergey Korotkov

Mr Mikhail Molchanov

Prof em Dr Hanno Schaumburg

Dr. Tech Jyrki Luukkanen

Dr Alan Meier

Mr Benoît Lebot

Prof Dr Kai Strunz

Prof Anders Levermann

Prof Dr Klaus Töpfer

Prof R Andreas Kraemer

Dr Bakhyt Yessekina

Mr Gani Sadibekov

Mr Aslanbek Amrin

Dr Bulat Yessekin

Dr Nara Luvsan

Mr Andrey Pumpurs

Dr Jalil Buzrukov

Dr Georgy Safonov

Mr Pedro Martins

Dr Murat Orunkhanov

Mr Askar Kaliyev

Mr Pawel Wiktor

Mr Alexei Sankovski

Ms Victoria Alexeeva

Mr Matthew Cole Van Sickle

Mr Sayed Ashraf

Mr Batyrzhan Karakozov

Ms Tatiana Vedeneva

Mr Jürgen Hogrefe

Mr Alain de Serres

Mr Krzysztof Michalak

Prof George Smoot

Prof Stephen Thomas

Prof Dr Kurt Hübner

Mr Emad A W Ghali

Dr Stanislav Shmelev

Prof Dr Yerzhan Syrgaliyev

Mr Bjorn Simonsen

Mr Marcin Wróblewski

Mr Antoni Vives

Dr Amela Ajanovic

Prof Dr Reinhardt Haas

Mr Wolfgang Rohroff

Prof Dr Jacek Cukrowski

Mr Michael Mathres

Mr Mohammad Hassan Panjeshahi

Mr Alexander Ochs

Prof Nebojsa Nakicenovic

Mr Dimitri Zenghelis

Dr Alina Averchenkova

Dr Sergey Tulinov

Mr Gavin Allwright

Mr Christoph Göller

Mr Zlatko Lagumdzija

Dr Igor Bashmakov

Dr Bahram Taheri

Mr Heinrich Wyes

Prof Dr Brenda Shaffer

Prof Yousef Sobouti

Mr David Hone

Ms Pirjo Jantunen

Mr Mycle Schneider

Mr Martin Bursik

Mr Conor Lennon

Mr Duisen Mergaliyev

Mr William Thompson

Mr Jürgen Keinhorst

Ms Kumi Kitamori

Mr Karl Anzelm

Ms Yvonne Lindenlaub

Mr Matthew Griffiths

Mr Owen Zachariasse

Prof Dr Bertrand Piccard

Prof Mauricio Tolmasquim

Ms Kirsty Anderson

Prof Vito Di Noto

Prof Massimo Guarnieri

Prof Dr Rajendra K. Pachauri

Prof Dr Kanat Baigarin

Prof Dr Youba Sokona

Secretary Salomón Chertorivski Woldenberg

Prof Dr Veselin Vukotić

Mr Chimed-Ochir Bazarsad

Mr Christoph Schödel

Mr Andis Karklins

Ms Justyna Wysocka-Golec

Ms Dana Galiyeva

Mr Ramil Disembayev

Ms Nailya Nurlanova

Mr Shaiakhmet Shiganakov

Ms Saltanat Rakhimbekova

Mr Dias Uralov

Mr Ruslan Rakymbay

Dr Almasadam Satkaliyev

Mr Kairat Abdrakhmanov

H.E. Francis Etienne

H.E. Rolf Mafael

Mr Gleb Shegelsky

Mr Taylan Karamanli

Prof em Thomas B Johansson

Ms Yelena Kuanbayeva

Dr Iftikhar Lodhi

Mr Yerzhan Ashikbayev

Dr Ludmila Shabanova

Mr Bakytgul Khamenova

Mr Anvar Khomidov

Dr. Altai Alimgаzin

Mr Shigeo Katsu

Mr Tsutomu Toichi

Ms Zhanna Kapsalyamova

Dr Valery Anufriev

Hon Mike Rann

Mr Taishi Sugiyama

Mr Alexander Ni

Mr Ellis J. Juan

Mr Gerald Harris

Mr Max Gruenig

Dr Walter Steinmann

Mr Dzhailoobaev Abdybai

Prof Dr Frede Hvelplund

Mr Maurice Parets

Mr Andreas Spiess

Mr David Mozersky

Mr Jay Toups

Mr Sven Leinardi

Mr Harrison Leaf

Mr Eric Reynolds

Mr Kevin Hause

Mr Sherwin Das

Ms Amber Bloomer

Mr Thomas Fohgrub

Mr Tony Nyagah

Mr Arman Kashkinbekov

Ms Paulina Pérez Bustamante

Dr Philippe Roesle

Mr Alzhan Stamkulov

Prof Dr Shreekant Gupta

Mr Alexandr Kikbayev

Dr Arailym Nurpeissova

Mr Gianna Vernazza

Prof Dr Oleg Sinyugin

Dr Peter Hefele

Mr Timur Baiguzhinov

Dr Yerbol Akhmetbekov

Mr Olzhas Alibekov

Dr Axel Winter

Mr Farkhat Muratov

Mr Ilyas Soltanbayev

Mr Aidyn Turebayev

Mr Nurlan Bakitzhanov

Mr Gerassimos Thomas

Mr Bakhytzhan Dzhaksaliyev

Mr Tony Donné

Ms Irina Tazhibayeva

Mr Mario Merola

Mr Joaquín Sánchez Sans

Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov

Mr Lorne Horton

Mr Thomas Klinger

Mr Matti Coleman

Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez

Mr Ryszard Miklaszewski

Mr Angelo Tuccillo

Mr Richard Northcote

Mr Michael Norton

Mr Florian Hoffmann

Mr Moritz Rudolf

Mr Robert Rubinstein

Dr Rieki Crins-Rubinstein

Mr Hanif Mashal

Mr Mark Turrell

Mr Dietmar Rohlf

Mr Kevin O'Donovan

Ms Claudia David

Dr Ajoy Kumar Bhattacharya

Dr Sharad Singh Negi

Dr Jitendra Vir Sharma

Dr Pia Sethi

Ms Divya Datt

Dr Anirban Ghosh

Dr Annapurna Vancheswaran

Mr Traian Laurentiu Hristea

Mr Almat Kabykenov

Lord Gregory Barker

Mr Antoine Motte

Ms Komila Nabiyeva

Prof Livio de Santoli

Mr Stefan Razvan-Silviu

Mr Thomas Kraubitz

Dr Lara Lázaro

Prof Dr Paul Ekins

Mr Christian Thiel

Mr Alexander V. Melnikov

Mr Farhad Shikhaliyev

Dr Ute Collier

Mr Klaus Trömel

Dr Carlos Santos

Mr Álvaro Valverde

Mr Luca Bertalot

Ms Claudia Canevari

Mr Pierre Tauzinat

Mr Maksim Ageev

Mr Łukasz Dziekoński

Mr Noel Gregor Paterson-Jones

Mr Agris Preimanis

Mr Anton Peshkov

Prof Avi Gottlieb

Dr Giorgio Sulligoi

Prof Paolo Bevilacqua

Prof Dr Diana Ürge-Vorsatz

Prof Dr Ilesanmi Adesida

Mr David Cleave

Mr Marat Yelibayev

Mr Ruslan Zhemkov

Mr József Cseh

Mr Igor Nosov

Dr I-Tsung Tsai

Dr Jonas Zmuidzinas

Mr Kuanysh Taishibekov

Ms Olga Krestyaninova

Mr Huw Thomas

Mr Sebastián Feimblatt

Mr Konstantin Kraus

Dr Sabrina Schulz

Mr Murad Hossain

Ms Sigrid Heudorf

Dr Ursula Schütze-Kreilkamp

Mr Tomás Díez

Ms Asmaa Guedira

Mr Marques D. Anderson

Prof Dr Jamal Saghir

Mr Lawrie Robertson

Prof Romano Borchiellini

Mr Dawid Janik

Mr Diego Pellizzari

Eng. Alessandro Patruno

Mr Andrew Reynolds

Mr Rahul Bansal

Mr Jens Jaeger

Mr Monirul Islam

Mr Andreas Dreisiebner

Ms Marit Berchner

Mr Evgenij Gasho

Mr Galym Tabyldiyev

Mr Arthur Nigmetov

Mr Alisher Yelikbayev

Mr Nurlan Uteshev

Mr Nurlan Batyrov

Mr Orken Kenzhebek

Ms Aigul Mukei

Mr Henry Holme

Prof Dr Herbert Girardet

Mr Franzjosef Schafhausen

Dr Kenneth Karlsson

Mr Rocco De Miglio

Ms Aiymgul Kerimray

Mr Bakytzhan Suleimenov

Mr Aidyn Bakdolotov

Prof Erik Ahlgren

Mr Yasuhiko Kamakura

Mr Martin Schmid

Mr Thomas Vögele

Mr Daniel Connell

James S. Marshall, CPG

Mr Sayasat Nurbek

Dr Michael Hawkes

Ms Zhanna Babagaliyeva

Ms Georgina Delaney

Mr Maxat Touzelbayev

Mr Nurken Berkinbayev

Dr Igor Skryabin

Mr Abdulrahman Abdulaziz AlSheddi

Mr Kiala Pierre

Dr Alexei Starobinsky

Mr Tamatiá R. Colmán Aveiro

Mr Hernán Andrés González Romero

Mr Enrique Buzarquis Ríos

Ms Oksana Aliieva

Dr Binny Prabhakar

Dr Linda Davis

Ms Olga Chepelianskaia

Dr Brian Efird

Ms Eva Mach

Ms Judith Walker

Ms Olivia Euba

Ms Claire Baker

Mr Thomas Rieger

Mr Pavel Popov

Mr Benjamin David

Ms Yuri Melnikov

Dr Federico Bertasi

Ms Monika Griefahn

Mr Alibek Kabylbai

Mr Bhuwan KC

Mr Derrick Hosea Opio

Ms Sokhema Nara

Ms Katia Sei Fong

Mr Alexander Loktionov

Mr Steinar Hoel Korsmo

Mr Martin Sobota

Mr Fred-Martin Dillenberger

Mr Maxim Eliseev

Prof Chris Rapley CBE

Prof Sir David King

Mr George Marshall

Mr Rana Singh

Dr Aida Karazhanova

Ms Aigul Solovyeva

Prof Dr Manfred Stock

Dr Batjav Batbuyan

Mr Teruyuki Ohno

Mr Djoomart Otorbaev

Ms Tuuli Kaskinen

Mr Yerbol Shormanov

Mr Vladimir Sidorovich

Mr Altair Syzdykov

Mr Marat Omarov

Mr Alexander Belyi

Mr Aydar Kazybayev

Mr Serik Nugerbekov

Mr Chris Ibott

Mr Timur Toktabayev

Mr Ramazan Zhampiissov

Ms Ainur Sospanova

Mr Maksat Tuzelbayev

Mr Zhomart Nurkanov

Ms Sara Everett

Mr Almas Ryssakov

H E Mr Harsh Kumar Jain

H E Mr Bulat Sergazyuly Sarsenbayev

Mr Yernar Bakenov

Mr Campbell Keir

Ms Assem Abdykassimova

Mr Matteo Governatori

Mr Arman Yussupov

Ms Karina Oxukpayeva

Mr Rassul Abdullayev

Mr Batyr Kotyrev

Ms Zaure Aitayeva

Mr Olzhas Sartayev

Dr Ye Qi

Dr Osamu Tajima

Ms Malika Bekturova

Dr Rashid Abdrakhmanov

Mr Viktor Mikheev

Mr Vincent Anthony Spinelli

Mr Bolat Akchulakov

Mr Uzakbai Karabalin

Mr Mahambet Dosmukhambetov

Mr Adil Nurgozhin

Mr Sergey Plotnikov

Steering Committee

The Steering Committee is a network of high-profile international climate leaders and experts representing politics and science. Their expertise and know-how provides valuable support and advice during the conference development and drafting of the Astana EXPO-2017 Manifesto of Values and Principles. Along with performing quality control, the Steering Committee acts as the highest international level of decision-making regarding the Manifesto, directing both its strategic orientation and the drafting process.

The Future Energy Forum of Astana EXPO-2017 marks a new and pioneering chapter in the story of global discussions on dealing with climate change and new energies.

Being the host of Astana EXPO-2017, Kazakhstan is at the forefront of future energy development. The Future Energy Forum is designed to inform, inspire and innovate, to foster participation and exchange, and to actively create a global platform for a global future of renewable energy.

Attendees include high-level government representatives, international agencies, leading scientists and academics, NGOs, visionaries and leaders, innovators in industry and engineering, and other key players and stakeholders in the energy sector.

  • Promote international exchange, discussion and innovation about the present and future of sustainable energy and development
  • Promote clean energy economies and a green lifestyle
  • Develop international partnerships in economics, science, industry and technology
  • Promote the exchange of best practices in the area of sustainable development and clean energy
  • Create an innovation platform for the green industry in Kazakhstan
  • Accelerate the transition to a green economy and attract investment for innovative projects