Future Energy Forum @ Astana EXPO-2017

Astana EXPO-2017
Future Energy Forum

29 June – 5 September 2017 Astana, Kazakhstan
Register as Participant
   
Register as Press
Conference 1021–22/08/2017

Energy Solutions for the Climate Change Problem

Rapidly advancing technologies, both innovative and disruptive, are changing today’s energy markets and industries, and are stimulating and accelerating economic growth.

At this 10th conference of the Astana EXPO-2017 Future Energy Forum, start-ups, entrepreneurs, academics and innovators take on the climate change problem.

Current and emerging energy solutions are reviewed and analyzed, followed by a series of workshops, discussions, and collaborative group efforts to develop, design, and create the innovations and disruptions to come.

What new energy products and business models could revolutionize international markets in the near future, and how will these new ideas help shape the future of renewable energy?

Day 1
Day 2

Session 109:30 AMHall 2

Renewable technologies, Commercial Maturity and Economic Competitiveness

Opening plenary session

Welcoming and opening of the 10th Future Energy Forum conference focused on the renewable technologies that have made vast strides in commercial maturity and economic competitiveness.

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Richard Northcote Mr Jeffrey Ball Mr Uzakbai Karabalin Mr Bakhyt Kussainov

Session 210:00 AMHall 2

Sharp Fights and Hard Lessons in the Global Race for Cleaner Energy

Keynote

Mr Jeffrey Ball heads a project assessing comparative advantage in the globalizing clean-energy industry. Ball was the primary author of a Stanford report based on that research, The New Solar System, which lays out a strategy to boost solar energy to a level that would contribute meaningfully to global carbon reductions.

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Jeffrey Ball

Session 310:30 AMHall 2

Energy Efficiency Through Leadership, Communication, and Innovation

Impulse speeches and plenary session

Promoting energy efficiency in buildings through innovative financing tools, PPPs, policy initiatives and effective marketing & communication strategies.

Dr Ben Caldecott Dr KK Chan Ms Kristina Klimovich Mr Gavin Allwright Kuanysh Baltabaev

Session 411:45 AMHall 2

Accelerating Energy Sustainability

Plenary session

Small and large storage systems and ongrid as well as offgrid systems, world-wide energy networks, Electrochemical Energy Conversion and Storage are some of the technologies and solutations moving us towards a sustainable future.

Dr Ben Caldecott Dr Wolf D. Grossmann Mr Franz-Josef Feilmeier Prof Massimo Guarnieri Dr Federico Bertasi

Session 512:30 AMHall 2

Energy Production and Efficiency – Delivering Optimum Results

Keynote

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Richard Northcote

Session 602:15 PMHall 2

The dynamic role of buildings in the energy system – Opportunities to deliver on the Paris Agreement

Keynote

A more efficient and smarter building stock is a cornerstone of the future energy system. Without significant changes in the built environment, the objectives of the Paris Agreement will not be met. Buildings have the potential to be at the forefront of providing flexibility to the energy system, through energy production, control, storage, and demand response, as well as, through an interconnection with electric vehicles. This keynote presentation will give an overview of opportunities, drivers and policy developments in the smart building space from a European perspective.

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Oliver Rapf

Session 702:15 PMHall 4

Challenging Climate Change and LAB Kickoff

The DO School Challenge

5 working groups take on 1 of 5 challenges under the facilitation of The Do School facilitators and experts.

Challenge 1: Develop a campaign, product or service that advances sustainability within urban ecosystems.

Challenge 2: Develop a campaign, product or service to make impact investment more accessible to the general public.

Challenge 3: Develop an incentive campaign that will promote companies in emerging economies to drive local sustainability initiatives.

Challenge 4: Develop a campaign, product or service to overcome resistance to wind turbines in rural areas.

Challenge 5: Develop a behavioural change campaign that supports increased usage of renewable energy across emerging economies.

Mr Florian Hoffmann Mr Martin Sobota Mr Robert Rubinstein Mr Moritz Rudolf Mr Hanif Mashal Mr Mark Turrell Mr Christian Ehl Mr Phillip Tettenborn Ms Kathleen Weintraub Mr Alex Tumukunde Mr Matt Stewart

Session 802:45 PMHall 2

Let’s Change the World

Keynote

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Michael Norton

Session 903:05 PMHall 2

The Role of Social Enterprises in Sustainability and the Future of Energy

Expert plenary session

Dr Ben Caldecott Ms Thais Corral Mr Michael Norton Mr Florian Hoffmann Mr Bhuwan KC

Session 1003:40 PMHall 2

The Role of Large Corporations in Sustainability and the Future of Energy

Expert plenary session

Dr Ben Caldecott Dr Ursula Schütze-Kreilkamp Mr Kevin O'Donovan Mr Richard Northcote Ms Christine Liu

Session 1104:45 PMHall 2

Sustainable Cooling Technology – a Necessity for Human and Economic Development

Keynote

As more and more countries in the Global South industrialise, cooling is of critical importance for their development. Christoph Goeller and his team at Coolar are working on an innovative solution that enables ecologically sustainable cooling of vital food and medical supplies in the developing world.

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Christoph Göller

Session 1204:45 PMHall 4

Innovation and the Future of Energy & LAB Kick-Off

Continuation of Challange Workshop

The DO School challenge groups continue developing campaigns to progress sustainability.

Mr Florian Hoffmann Mr Martin Sobota Mr Robert Rubinstein Mr Moritz Rudolf Mr Hanif Mashal Mr Mark Turrell

Session 1305:05 PMHall 2

Clean Energy Financing Models

Keynotes and plenary session

Mr Alexander Loktionov Mr Steinar Hoel Korsmo Mr Alibek Kabylbai Mr Ruslan Rakymbay

Session 1406:05 PMHall 2

Conclusion Day 1

Dr Ben Caldecott

Session 1510:00 AMHall 2

Welcome to Day 2 of Energy Solutions for the Climate Change Problem

Dr Ben Caldecott

Session 1610:00 AMHall 4a

Disruptive Movements Driving Sustainability

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Ms Andrea Bauer

Session 1710:05 AMHall 2

Best Practice Presentations of Innovative Businesses

Best practice presentations

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Murad Hossain

Session 1810:20 AMHall 4a

How Sustainable Design Creates Resilient Communities

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Ms Justyna Swat

Session 1910:40 AMHall 2

Top 5 Solution Pitches to the Climate Change Problem

Presentation

From the 5 The DO School Challenges, 5 campaign solutions are presented in a series of elevator pitches.

Mr Florian Hoffmann

Session 2010:40 AMHall 4a

On Up-Cycling and the Modular Way

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Mr Dave Hakkens

Session 2111:05 AMHall 4a

How to Create Commons Based on Peer Production

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Mr Michel Bauwens

Session 2211:20 AMHall 2

Challenging the Solutions

Expert plenary session

A panel of experts from The DO School discusses the proposed solutions from the viewpoint of their respective expertise.

Mr Florian Hoffmann Mr Dietmar Rohlf Ms Claudia David Dr Rieki Crins Ms Sigrid Heudorf

Session 2311:30 AMHall 4a

FAB.CITY: The Mass Distribution of Everything

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Mr Tomás Díez

Session 2411:55 AMHall 4a

Ecological Assemble. Choose the Right Material

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Ms Manuela Yamada

Session 2513:45 AMHall 2

A Pioneering Spirit for a More Sustainable World

Keynote

The biggest obstacle to improvement is the fear of the unknown and to be anchored to old habits and beliefs. How can we find new ways to achieve and to think, to allow us to reach even the craziest of our dreams?

Dr Ben Caldecott Prof Dr Bertrand Piccard

Session 2602:45 PMHall 2

Award Ceremony

Future Energy Award

The winner of the Future Energy Award will be announced.

Mr Kevin O'Donovan Mr Rouven Ramon Steinfeld

Session 2703:00 PMHall 2

Partnerships and Energy Innovation

Keynote

How can partnerships leverage innovative technology and accelerate a more sustainable future of energy.

Mr Kevin O'Donovan Mr Rouven Ramon Steinfeld

Session 2803:50 PMHall 2

Innovative Startups Driving Sustainability

Best practice presentations

International Best Practice Startups present and discuss innovative technologies, business models and solutions.

Dr Ben Caldecott Mr Bhuwan KC Mr Alex Tumukunde Ms Sokhema Nara Ms Katia Sei Fong Mr Raphaelo Villavicencio

Session 2903:50 PMHall 4a

The Role of DO-IT Yourself (DIY) and Bio Hacking

Keynote

Ms Bianca Praetorious Mr Thomas Landrain

Session 3004:15 PMHall 4a

How Open Source Circular Economy Works

Expert plenary session

Ms Bianca Praetorious Mr Lars Zimmermann Mr Sam Muirhead

Session 3104:45 PMHall 4a

How Technical Education Enables Sustainable Living

Keynote

Mr Marques D. Anderson

Session 3205:10 PMHall 4a

Collaborative Economy and Sustainable Development – Lessons from the MENA Region

Keynote

Ms Asmaa Guedira

Session 3305:45 PMHall 2

Outlook and Key Findings

Conclusion Day 2

Closing the conference, Dr Ben Caldecott offers key findings and presents the continuing work on the Astana EXPO-2017 Manifesto of Values and Principles.

Dr Ben Caldecott
Register for Event

One of the central events of Astana EXPO-2017, the Future Energy Forum sets the stage for international participation and cooperation to discuss the defining issue of our time: Energy

Conference 129–30/06/2017

Energy Revolution

Conference 210–11/07/2017

Low Carbon Technologies and Renewable Technology Solutions

Conference 312–13/07/2017

International Scientific and University Conference

Conference 420–21/07/2017

Socioeconomics of a New Energy Model

Conference 524–25/07/2017

General Access to Sustainable Energy

Conference 6   31/07–01/08/2017

Energy Efficiency in the City

Urban Planning, Construction and Transport

Conference 708–09/08/2017

Energy For All

Challenges of the New Time

Conference 810–11/08/2017

Progress in Reduction of СО₂ Еmission and Achieving the Energy Efficient Lifestyle

Conference 914–15/08/2017

Renewable Energy and Quality of Life

Conference 1021–22/08/2017

Energy Solutions for the Climate Change Problem

Conference 1128–29/08/2017

International Economy and Policy in Environmental Protection

Conference 1204–05/09/2017

Creating our Future

BuroHappold Engineering
Carbon Trust
Edinburgh International Science Festival
EREF
EU
G-Global
Global CCS Institute
Global Solar Investments
Green Academy
IAEA
IEA-ETSAP
International Energy Advisory Council
London School of Economics and Political Science
Nazarbayev University
OECD
Rocky Mountain Institute
Shell
Sympower
TERI
The DO School
UNESCO
UNIDO
UNITAR
VISA

Ms Priscillia Andrieu

Mr Dallas Campbell

Dr Savvas Seimanidis

Mr Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes

Dr Alexander Bormann

Dr Tetsunari Iida

Dr Jeremy Leggett

Ms Marina Grossi

Mr Ted Chen

Prof Dr Nasir El Bassam

Mr Kakhramon Djumaboev

Mr Florian Lennert

Dr Parag Khanna

Mr Carlo Sinatra

Mr Yvo de Boer

Mr Oliver Rapf

Dr Wolf D. Grossmann

Mr Franz-Josef Feilmeier

Ms Kristina Klimovich

Prof Dr Mohan Munasinghe

Ms Andrea Bauer

Mr Michel Bauwens

Mr Dave Hakkens

Mr Sam Muirhead

Ms Manuela Yamada

Ms Justyna Swat

Mr Lars Zimmermann

Ms Bianca Praetorious

Ms Peggy Liu

Dr Iakov Bliashko

Mr Quentin Cooper

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE

Prof Carlo Ratti

Mr Chris Bosse

Ms Karen Marie Pagh Nielsen

Dr Ahmet Lokurlu

Mr Stefan Gsänger

Dr KK Chan

Mr Jeffrey Ball

Dr Hiroshi Takahashi

Ms Jill Duggan

Dr Behjat Al Yousuf

Mr Manfred Fischedick

Prof Lars J. Nilsson

Mr Allan Jones

Mr Dilip Limaye

Mr Markus Graebig

Mr Igor Bryzgunov

Prof Dr Siew Hwa Chan

Mr Valdis Bisters

Mr Max Schwitalla

Mr Murat Armbruster

Mr Michael A. Yulkin

Mr Thomas Landrain

Dr Ben Caldecott

Mr Andrew Winston

Dr James Bellini

Mr Jan Matthiesen

Dr Saidmir Shomansurov

Mr Grant W. Draper

Mr Zafar Gafurov

Dr Felix Christian Matthes

Ms Alejandra Cámara

Mr Sergey Korotkov

Mr Mikhail Molchanov

Prof em Dr Hanno Schaumburg

Dr. Tech Jyrki Luukkanen

Dr Alan Meier

Mr Benoît Lebot

Prof Dr Kai Strunz

Prof Anders Levermann

Prof Dr Klaus Töpfer

Prof Andreas Kraemer

Dr Bakhyt Yessekina

Mr Gani Sadibekov

Mr Aslanbek Amrin

Dr Bulat Yessekin

Dr Nara Luvsan

Mr Andrey Pumpurs

Dr Jalil Buzrukov

Dr Georgy Safonov

Mr Pedro Xavier Martins

Dr Murat Orunkhanov

Mr Askar Kaliyev

Mr Pawel Wiktor

Mr Alexei Sankovski

Ms Victoria Alexeeva

Mr Matthew Cole Van Sickle

Mr Sayed Ashraf

Mr Batyrzhan Karakozov

Ms Tatiana Vedeneva

Mr Jürgen Hogrefe

Mr Alain de Serres

Mr Krzysztof Michalak

Prof George Smoot

Dr Stephen Thomas

Prof Dr Kurt Hübner

Mr Emad A W Ghali

Dr Stanislav Shmelev

Prof Dr Yerzhan Syrgaliyev

Mr Bjorn Simonsen

Mr Marcin Wróblewski

Mr Antoni Vives

Dr Amela Ajanovic

Prof Dr Reinhardt Haas

Mr Wolfgang Rohroff

Prof Dr Jacek Cukrowski

Mr Michael Mathres

Mr Mohammad Hassan Panjeshahi

Mr Alexander Ochs

Prof Nebojsa Nakicenovic

Mr Dimitri Zenghelis

Dr Alina Averchenkova

Mr Gavin Allwright

Mr Christoph Göller

Mr Zlatko Lagumdzija

Dr Igor Bashmakov

Dr Bahram Taheri

Mr Heinrich Wyes

Prof Dr Brenda Shaffer

Prof Yousef Sobouti

Mr David Hone

Ms Pirjo Jantunen

Mr Mycle Schneider

Mr Martin Bursik

Mr Conor Lennon

Mr Duisen Mergaliyev

Mr William Thompson

Mr Jürgen Keinhorst

Ms Kumi Kitamori

Mr Karl Anzelm

Ms Yvonne Lindenlaub

Mr Matthew Griffiths

Mr Owen Zachariasse

Prof Dr Bertrand Piccard

Prof Mauricio Tolmasquim

Ms Kirsty Anderson

Prof Vito Di Noto

Prof Massimo Guarnieri

Dr Rajendra Pachauri

Dr Kanat Baigarin

Dr Youba Sokona

Secretary Salomón Chertorivski Woldenberg

Prof Dr Veselin Vukotić

Mr Chimed-Ochir Bazarsad

Mr Christoph Schödel

Mr Andis Karklins

Ms Justyna Wysocka-Golec

Ms Dana Galiyeva

Mr Ramil Disembayev

Ms Nailya Nurlanova

Mr Shaiakhmet Shiganakov

Ms Saltanat Rakhimbekova

Mr Dias Uralov

Mr Ruslan Rakymbay

Dr Almasadam Satkaliyev

Mr Kairat Abdrakhmanov

H.E. Francis Etienne

H.E. Rolf Mafael

Mr Gleb Shegelsky

Mr Taylan Karamanli

Prof em Thomas B Johansson

Ms Yelena Kuanbayeva

Prof Iftikhar Lodhi

Mr Yerzhan Ashikbayev

Dr Ludmila Shabanova

Mr Bakytgul Khamenova

Mr Anvar Khomidov

Dr. Altai Alimgаzin

Mr Shigeo Katsu

Dr Tsutomu Toichi

Prof Dr Zhanna Kapsalyamova

Prof Dr Valery Anufriev

Hon Mike Rann

Mr Taishi Sugiyama

Dr Alexander Ni

Mr Ellis J. Juan

Mr Gerald Harris

Mr Max Gruenig

Dr Walter Steinmann

Mr Abdybai Dzhailoobaev

Prof Dr Frede Hvelplund

Mr Maurice Parets

Mr Andreas Spiess

Mr David Mozersky

Mr Jay Toups

Mr Sven Leinardi

Mr Harrison Leaf

Mr Eric Reynolds

Mr Kevin Hause

Mr Sherwin Das

Ms Amber Bloomer

Mr Thomas Fohgrub

Mr Tony Nyagah

Mr Arman Kashkinbekov

Ms Paulina Pérez Bustamante

Dr Philippe Roesle

Mr Alzhan Stamkulov

Dr Shreekant Gupta

Mr Alexander Kikbayev

Dr Arailym Nurpeissova

Prof Gianni Vernazza

Dr Oleg Sinyugin

Dr Peter Hefele

Mr Timur Baiguzhinov

Dr Yerbol Akhmetbekov

Mr Olzhas Alibekov

Dr Axel Winter

Mr Farkhat Muratov

Mr Ilyas Soltanbayev

Mr Aidyn Turebayev

Mr Nurlan Bakitzhanov

Mr Gerassimos Thomas

Mr Bakhytzhan Dzhaksaliyev

Mr Tony Donné

Ms Irina Tazhibayeva

Mr Mario Merola

Mr Joaquín Sánchez Sans

Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov

Mr Lorne Horton

Mr Thomas Klinger

Mr Matti Coleman

Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez

Mr Ryszard Miklaszewski

Mr Angelo Tuccillo

Mr Richard Northcote

Mr Michael Norton

Mr Florian Hoffmann

Mr Moritz Rudolf

Mr Christian Ehl

Mr Phillip Tettenborn

Mr Robert Rubinstein

Dr Rieki Crins

Mr Hanif Mashal

Mr Mark Turrell

Mr Dietmar Rohlf

Mr Kevin O'Donovan

Ms Claudia David

Dr Ajoy Kumar Bhattacharya

Dr Sharad Singh Negi

Dr Jitendra Vir Sharma

Dr Pia Sethi

Ms Divya Datt

Anirban Ghosh

Dr Annapurna Vancheswaran

Mr Traian Laurentiu Hristea

Mr Almat Kabykenov

Lord Gregory Barker

Mr Antoine Motte

Ms Komila Nabiyeva

Prof Livio de Santoli

Mr Stefan Razvan-Silviu

Mr Thomas Kraubitz

Dr Lara Lázaro

Prof Dr Paul Ekins

Mr Christian Thiel

Mr Alexander Melnikov

Mr Farhad Shikhaliyev

Dr Ute Collier

Mr Klaus Trömel

Dr Carlos Santos

Mr Álvaro Valverde

Mr Luca Bertalot

Ms Claudia Canevari

Mr Pierre Tauzinat

Mr Maksim Ageev

Mr Łukasz Dziekoński

Mr Noel Gregor Paterson-Jones

Mr Agris Preimanis

Mr Anton Peshkov

Prof Avi Gottlieb

Dr Giorgio Sulligoi

Prof Paolo Bevilacqua

Prof Dr Diana Ürge-Vorsatz

Prof Dr Ilesanmi Adesida

Mr David Cleave

Mr Marat Yelibayev

Mr Ruslan Zhemkov

Mr József Cseh

Mr Igor Nosov

Dr I-Tsung Tsai

Dr Jonas Zmuidzinas

Ms Olga Krestyaninova

Mr Huw Thomas

Mr Sebastián Feimblatt

Mr Konstantin Kraus

Dr Sabrina Schulz

Mr Murad Hossain

Ms Sigrid Heudorf

Dr Ursula Schütze-Kreilkamp

Mr Tomás Díez

Ms Asmaa Guedira

Mr Marques D. Anderson

Prof Dr Jamal Saghir

Mr Lawrie Robertson

Prof Romano Borchiellini

Mr Dawid Janik

Mr Diego Pellizzari

Eng. Alessandro Patruno

Mr Andrew Reynolds

Mr Rahul Bansal

Mr Jens Jaeger

Mr Monirul Islam

Mr Andreas Dreisiebner

Ms Marit Berchner

Mr Evgenij Gasho

Mr Galym Tabyldiyev

Mr Arthur Nigmetov

Mr Alisher Yelikbayev

Mr Nurlan Uteshev

Mr Nurlan Batyrov

Mr Orken Kenzhebek

Ms Aigul Mukei

Mr Henry Holme

Prof Dr Herbert Girardet

Mr Franzjosef Schafhausen

Dr Kenneth Karlsson

Mr Rocco De Miglio

Ms Aiymgul Kerimray

Mr Bakytzhan Suleimenov

Mr Aidyn Bakdolotov

Prof Erik Ahlgren

Mr Yasuhiko Kamakura

Mr Martin Schmid

Mr Thomas Vögele

Mr Daniel Connell

James S. Marshall, CPG

Mr Sayasat Nurbek

Dr Michael Hawkes

Ms Zhanna Babagaliyeva

Ms Georgina Delaney

Mr Maxat Touzelbayev

Mr Nurken Berkinbayev

Dr Igor Skryabin

Mr Abdulrahman Abdulaziz AlSheddi

Mr Kiala Pierre

Dr Alexei Starobinsky

Mr Tamatiá R. Colmán Aveiro

Mr Hernán Andrés González Romero

Mr Enrique Buzarquis Ríos

Ms Oksana Aliieva

Dr Binny Prabhakar

Dr Linda Davis

Ms Olga Chepelianskaia

Dr Brian Efird

Ms Maria Aiolova

Ms Eva Mach

Ms Judith Walker

Ms Olivia Euba

Ms Claire Baker

Mr Thomas Rieger

Mr Pavel Popov

Mr Benjamin David

Ms Yuri Melnikov

Dr Federico Bertasi

Ms Monika Griefahn

Mr Alibek Kabylbai

Mr Bhuwan KC

Mr Derrick Hosea Opio

Ms Sokhema Nara

Ms Katia Sei Fong

Mr Alexander Loktionov

Mr Steinar Hoel Korsmo

Mr Martin Sobota

Mr Fred-Martin Dillenberger

Mr Maxim Eliseev

Prof Chris Rapley CBE

Prof Sir David King

Mr George Marshall

Ms Kathleen Weintraub

Mr Alex Tumukunde

Ms Thais Corral

Prof Raimonds Ernsteins

Ms Christine Liu

Ms Svitlana Romanko

Ms Anna Bokov

Mr Rana Singh

Dr Aida Karazhanova

Ms Aigul Solovyeva

Prof Dr Manfred Stock

Dr Batjav Batbuyan

Mr Teruyuki Ohno

Mr Djoomart Otorbaev

Ms Tuuli Kaskinen

Mr Gernot Hutschenreiter

Mr Yerbol Shormanov

Mr Vladimir Sidorovich

Mr Altair Syzdykov

Mr Marat Omarov

Mr Alexander Belyi

Mr Aidar Kazybayev

Mr Serik Nugerbekov

Mr Chris Ibott

Mr Timur Toktabayev

Mr Ramazan Zhampiissov

Ms Ainur Sospanova

Mr Maksat Tuzelbayev

Mr Zhomart Nurkanov

Ms Sara Everett

Mr Almas Ryssakov

H E Mr Harsh Kumar Jain

H E Mr Bulat Sergazyuly Sarsenbayev

Mr Yernar Bakenov

Mr Campbell Keir

Ms Assem Abdykassimova

Mr Matteo Governatori

Mr Arman Yussupov

Ms Karina Oxukpayeva

Mr Rassul Abdullayev

Mr Batyr Kotyrev

Ms Zaure Aitayeva

Mr Olzhas Sartayev

Dr Ye Qi

Dr Osamu Tajima

Ms Malika Bekturova

Dr Rashid Abdrakhmanov

Mr Viktor Mikheev

Mr Vincent Anthony Spinelli

Mr Bolat Akchulakov

Mr Uzakbai Karabalin

Mr Mahambet Dosmukhambetov

Mr Adil Nurgozhin

Mr Sergey Plotnikov

Mr Alisher Pirmetov

Kuanysh Baltabaev

Mr Matt Stewart

Mr Rouven Ramon Steinfeld

Mr Raphaelo Villavicencio

Mr Bakhyt Kussainov

H.E. Mr Timur Suleimenov

Mr Yerlan Khairov

H.E. Mr Askar Myrzakhmetov

Mr Vadim Kim

Dr Dina Azhgaliyeva

Ms Svetlana Romanenko

Mr Asif Khan

Steering Committee

The Steering Committee is a network of high-profile international climate leaders and experts representing politics and science. Their expertise and know-how provides valuable support and advice during the conference development and drafting of the Astana EXPO-2017 Manifesto of Values and Principles. Along with performing quality control, the Steering Committee acts as the highest international level of decision-making regarding the Manifesto, directing both its strategic orientation and the drafting process.

The Future Energy Forum of Astana EXPO-2017 marks a new and pioneering chapter in the story of global discussions on dealing with climate change and new energies.

Being the host of Astana EXPO-2017, Kazakhstan is at the forefront of future energy development. The Future Energy Forum is designed to inform, inspire and innovate, to foster participation and exchange, and to actively create a global platform for a global future of renewable energy.

Attendees include high-level government representatives, international agencies, leading scientists and academics, NGOs, visionaries and leaders, innovators in industry and engineering, and other key players and stakeholders in the energy sector.

  • Promote international exchange, discussion and innovation about the present and future of sustainable energy and development
  • Promote clean energy economies and a green lifestyle
  • Develop international partnerships in economics, science, industry and technology
  • Promote the exchange of best practices in the area of sustainable development and clean energy
  • Create an innovation platform for the green industry in Kazakhstan
  • Accelerate the transition to a green economy and attract investment for innovative projects