Future Energy Forum @ Astana EXPO-2017

Astana EXPO-2017
Future Energy Forum

29 June – 5 September 2017 Astana, Kazakhstan
Register as Participant
   
Register as Press
Conference 524–25/07/2017

General Access to Sustainable Energy

International policies shape the nature of access to sustainable energy. Part 1 of the EU European Energy Days, the fifth conference at the Astana EXPO-2017 Future Energy Forum, looks at the key drivers and providers of energy access from a macro perspective and with particular focus on the building sector.

Part 2, Fusion Energy: From Science Fiction to Science Fact, asks if fusion energy is the ultimate solution in providing economically attractive, environmentally safe and sustainable energy for all.

Science journalist and facilitator Quentin Cooper will introduce. He is best known as the presenter of BBC Radio 4’s Material World.

Day 1
Day 2

Session 109:05 AMHall 2

EU Clean Energy Day: Clean Energy Solutions for the Buildings of the Future

EU session: welcome and opening

The high-level opening will address the current and future opportunities for international cooperation on clean energy technologies.

Mr Traian Laurentiu Hristea Mr Gerassimos Thomas Mr Gani Sadibekov Mr Klaus Trömel

Session 210:20 AMHall 2

Clean Energy Solutions for Buildings

EU session: panel discussion

This panel discussion will showcase the latest technology developments in the integration of renewable energy in buildings, energy efficient appliances and construction methods, and smart building solutions focusing on the opportunities for international cooperation.

Ms Claudia Canevari: moderator

Prof Livio De Santoli: Smart solutions for Nearly Zero-Energy Buildings

Dr Carlos Santos: Sustainable Buildings Development

Mr Antoine Motte: 3D in Construction

Mr Álvaro Valverde: Integrated Solar PV Solutions

Mr Stefan Razvan-Silviu: Geothermal Resources

Mr Luca Bertalot: Green Mortgage Solutions

Mr Farhad Shikhaliyev: Horizon 2020 and Financing of RES Projects by SME

Mr Anton Peshkov: Energy-efficient Paint Products for Buildings

Ms Claudia Canevari Prof Livio de Santoli Dr Carlos Santos Mr Antoine Motte Mr Álvaro Valverde Mr Stefan Razvan-Silviu Mr Luca Bertalot Mr Farhad Shikhaliyev Mr Anton Peshkov

Session 310:20 AMHall 1a

Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency – The Brazilian Context

Keynote

Presentation in Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency, showing the main differences between Brazilian reality and the world and also speaking about governmental policies from past to present about these topics.

Dr Quentin Cooper Ms Marina Grossi

Session 410:50 AMHall 1a

Rural Energy Development and Access

Keynote

Strategies for developing energy access that is efficient and sustainable to rural and urban populations - unique strategies for a common goal.

Dr Quentin Cooper Prof Dr Nasir El Bassam

Session 511:20 AMHall 1a

Energy Development, Access and Efficiency

Moderated discussion

An open discussion on the integration and application of renewable energy resources in various regions - what solutions are needed where, and what is necessary for implementation?

Dr Quentin Cooper Ms Marina Grossi Prof Dr Nasir El Bassam

Session 611:50 AMHall 1a

Energy Management and Efficiency: Energy Management Systems As a Key to Achieving Energy Efficiency Goals

Keynote

Timing energy use- Illustrations of effective energy management and how energy management is directly linked to energy access.

Dr Quentin Cooper Mr Ted Chen

Session 701:45 PMHall 2

Clean Energy Solutions for Cities

EU session: panel discussion

This panel discussion will showcase the latest developments in urban design for smart cities relying on clean energy, and technology developments for renewable energy solutions for electricity, heating and cooling demand, and energy efficient solutions for transport and buildings focusing on the opportunities for international cooperation.

Mr Matteo Governatori: moderator

Ms Assem Abdykassimova: 3D Visualisation of Cities: Astainable 3D Demonstrator

Mr Pierre Tauzinat: Waste Solutions

Mr Maksim Ageev: Smart City Infrastructure

Mr Almat Kabykenov: Energy Efficiency First

Mr Łukasz Dziekoński: Banking Sector Support to Local Authorities

Mr Noel Gregor Paterson-Jones: Drivers for Integrating Clean Energy Solutions

Mr Pierre Tauzinat Mr Maksim Ageev Mr Almat Kabykenov Mr Łukasz Dziekoński Mr Noel Gregor Paterson-Jones Mr Matteo Governatori Ms Assem Abdykassimova

Session 801:45 PMHall 1a

Mega Scale Renewable Hydrogen Production

Keynote

Environment, Economy, Energy Security- the hydrogen solution

Dr Quentin Cooper Mr Bjorn Simonsen

Session 902:20 PMHall 1a

Emerging Sustainable Energy Systems: European Innovations for Power Transmission and Distribution

Keynote

Through the project eHighway2050, the foundation for a pan-European transmission grid has been laid. As a further prominent example given in the presentation, a new operation paradigm to manage distribution systems in a more efficient and cost-effective way were developed and demonstrated in project SuSTAINABLE.

Dr Quentin Cooper Prof Dr Kai Strunz

Session 1002:55 PMHall 1a

Global Climate Impact and Clean Energy Use in Central Asia

Panel session

Researching, assessing and mapping the impact of global environmental changes and of the impact on resources and human livelihoods in Central Asia.

Dr Quentin Cooper Mr Kakhramon Djumaboev Dr Batjav Batbuyan

Session 1104:00 PMHall 2

Visions for a Clean Energy Future

EU session: discussion panel

The closing panel (moderated by the European Commission's Deputy Director General of Energy) will feature visionary ideas on how clean energy will shape the cities of the future and it will be followed by a discussion on the prospects for convergence or divergence between European perspective and global perspectives.

Mr Gerassimos Thomas: moderator

Lord Gregory Barker: Green Energy and Finance

Ms Komila Nabiyeva: 100% Renewable Energy Cities

Mr Arman Kashkinbekov: RES Advanced Technologies

Mr Agris Preimanis: The Role of IFIs

Mr Gerassimos Thomas Lord Gregory Barker Ms Komila Nabiyeva Mr Arman Kashkinbekov Mr Agris Preimanis

Session 1205:00 PMHall 2

Conclusion Day 1

Dr Quentin Cooper

Session 1309:05 AMHall 2

Fusion Energy: from Science Fiction to Science Fact

EU session: welcome and opening

Mr Gerassimos Thomas Mr Bakhytzhan Dzhaksaliyev Mr Tony Donné

Session 1409:30 AMHall 2

Fusion Research in Europe and Kazakhstan

EU session: keynotes

Mr Lorne Horton: moderator

Mr Tony Donné: Challenges on the European Roadmap Towards Fusion Electricity

Ms Irina Tazhibayeva: Kazakhstan's Achievements and Plans of Kazakh Fusion Research Organization

Overview of Fusion Research in Europe and Kazakhstan

Mr Lorne Horton Mr Tony Donné Ms Irina Tazhibayeva

Session 1511:00 AMHall 2

The ITER Project

EU session: keynotes

Mr Thomas Klinger: master of ceremonies

Mr Mario Merola: ITER – The Critical Step in the Development of Fusion Energy

Mr Joaquín Sánchez Sans: The European Contribution to ITER

Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov: Russian Activities in the Field of Fusion Research

Mr Thomas Klinger Mr Mario Merola Mr Joaquín Sánchez Sans Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov

Session 1602:00 PMHall 2

The EUROfusion Programme

EU session: impulse speeches

Mr Tony Donné: master of ceremonies

Mr Lorne Horton: A European Experience – The Joint European Torus (JET)

Mr Thomas Klinger: Stellarator – A Long-term Alternative

Mr Matti Coleman: Towards First Electricity for the Grid – DEMO and Beyond

Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez: Testing and Validating Materials for Fusion

Mr Tony Donné Mr Lorne Horton Mr Thomas Klinger Mr Matti Coleman Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez

Session 1703:40 PMHall 2

Fusion Activities in Polish, Italian and Russian Research Institutes

EU session: impulse speeches

Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez: moderator

Mr Ryszard Miklaszewski: IPPLM Activities in the Fields of Diagnostics Development and Modeling of Impurity Transport and Power Exhaust

Mr Angelo Tuccillo: Italian Activities in the Field of Fusion Research

Mr Alexander Melnikov: Kurchatov Activities in the Field of Fusion Research

Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez Mr Ryszard Miklaszewski Mr Angelo Tuccillo Mr Alexander V. Melnikov

Session 1804:40 PMHall 2

Discussion Moderated by European Commission (DG for Research and Innovation) and EUROfusion

Mr Chris Ibott: moderator

Mr Chris Ibott

Session 1905:00 PMHall 2

Conclusion Day 2

Outlook and key findings

Dr Quentin Cooper
Register for Event

One of the central events of Astana EXPO-2017, the Future Energy Forum sets the stage for international participation and cooperation to discuss the defining issue of our time: Energy

Conference 129–30/06/2017

Energy Revolution

Conference 210–11/07/2017

Low Carbon Technologies and Renewable Technology Solutions

Conference 312–13/07/2017

International Scientific and University Conference

Conference 420–21/07/2017

Socioeconomics of a New Energy Model

Conference 524–25/07/2017

General Access to Sustainable Energy

Conference 6   31/07–01/08/2017

Energy Efficiency in the City

Urban Planning, Construction and Transport

Conference 708–09/08/2017

Energy For All

Challenges of the New Time

Conference 810–11/08/2017

Progress in Reduction of СО₂ Еmission and Achieving the Energy Efficient Lifestyle

Conference 914–15/08/2017

Renewable Energy and Quality of Life

Conference 1021–22/08/2017

Energy Solutions for the Climate Change Problem

Conference 1128–29/08/2017

International Economy and Policy in Environmental Protection

Conference 1204–05/09/2017

Creating our Future

BuroHappold Engineering
Carbon Trust
Edinburgh International Science Festival
EREF
EU
G-Global
Global CCS Institute
Global Solar Investments
Green Academy
IAEA
IEA-ETSAP
International Energy Advisory Council
London School of Economics and Political Science
Nazarbayev University
OECD
Rocky Mountain Institute
Shell
Sympower
TERI
The DO School
UNESCO
UNIDO
UNITAR
VISA

Ms Priscillia Andrieu

Mr Dallas Campbell

Dr Savvas Seimanidis

Mr Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes

Dr Alexander Bormann

Dr Tetsunari Iida

Dr Jeremy Leggett

Ms Marina Grossi

Mr Ted Chen

Prof Dr Nasir El Bassam

Mr Kakhramon Djumaboev

Mr Florian Lennert

Dr Parag Khanna

Mr Carlo Sinatra

Mr Yvo de Boer

Mr Oliver Rapf

Dr Wolf D. Grossmann

Mr Franz-Josef Feilmeier

Ms Kristina Klimovich

Prof Dr Mohan Munasinghe

Ms Andrea Bauer

Mr Michel Bauwens

Mr Dave Hakkens

Mr Sam Muirhead

Ms Manuela Yamada

Ms Justyna Swat

Mr Lars Zimmermann

Ms Bianca Praetorious

Ms Peggy Liu

Dr Iakov Bliashko

Dr Quentin Cooper

Ms Vivienne Parry OBE

Prof Carlo Ratti

Mr Chris Bosse

Ms Karen Marie Pagh Nielsen

Dr Ahmet Lokurlu

Mr Stefan Gsänger

Dr KK Chan

Mr Jeffrey Ball

Mr Gao Shixian

Dr Hiroshi Takahashi

Ms Jill Duggan

Dr Behjat Al Yousuf

Mr Manfred Fischedick

Prof Lars J. Nilsson

Mr Allan Jones

Mr Dilip Limaye

Mr Markus Graebig

Mr Igor Bryzgunov

Prof Dr Siew Hwa Chan

Mr Valdis Bisters

Mr Max Schwitalla

Mr Murat Armbruster

Mr Michael A. Yulkin

Mr Thomas Landrain

Dr Ben Caldecott

Mr Andrew Winston

Dr James Bellini

Mr Jan Matthiesen

Dr Saidmir Shomansurov

Mr Grant W. Draper

Mr Zafar Gafurov

Dr Felix Christian Matthes

Ms Alejandra Cámara

Mr Sergey Korotkov

Mr Mikhail Molchanov

Prof em Dr Hanno Schaumburg

Dr. Tech Jyrki Luukkanen

Dr Alan Meier

Mr Benoît Lebot

Prof Dr Kai Strunz

Prof Anders Levermann

Prof Dr Klaus Töpfer

Prof R Andreas Kraemer

Dr Bakhyt Yessekina

Mr Gani Sadibekov

Mr Aslanbek Amrin

Dr Bulat Yessekin

Dr Nara Luvsan

Mr Andrey Pumpurs

Dr Jalil Buzrukov

Dr Georgy Safonov

Mr Pedro Martins

Dr Murat Orunkhanov

Mr Askar Kaliyev

Mr Pawel Wiktor

Mr Alexei Sankovski

Ms Victoria Alexeeva

Mr Matthew Cole Van Sickle

Mr Sayed Ashraf

Mr Batyrzhan Karakozov

Ms Tatiana Vedeneva

Mr Jürgen Hogrefe

Mr Alain de Serres

Mr Krzysztof Michalak

Prof George Smoot

Prof Stephen Thomas

Prof Dr Kurt Hübner

Mr Emad A W Ghali

Dr Stanislav Shmelev

Prof Dr Yerzhan Syrgaliyev

Mr Bjorn Simonsen

Mr Marcin Wróblewski

Mr Antoni Vives

Dr Amela Ajanovic

Prof Dr Reinhardt Haas

Mr Wolfgang Rohroff

Prof Dr Jacek Cukrowski

Mr Michael Mathres

Mr Mohammad Hassan Panjeshahi

Mr Alexander Ochs

Prof Nebojsa Nakicenovic

Mr Dimitri Zenghelis

Dr Alina Averchenkova

Mr Gavin Allwright

Mr Christoph Göller

Mr Zlatko Lagumdzija

Dr Igor Bashmakov

Dr Bahram Taheri

Mr Heinrich Wyes

Prof Dr Brenda Shaffer

Prof Yousef Sobouti

Mr David Hone

Ms Pirjo Jantunen

Mr Mycle Schneider

Mr Martin Bursik

Mr Conor Lennon

Mr Duisen Mergaliyev

Mr William Thompson

Mr Jürgen Keinhorst

Ms Kumi Kitamori

Mr Karl Anzelm

Ms Yvonne Lindenlaub

Mr Matthew Griffiths

Mr Owen Zachariasse

Prof Dr Bertrand Piccard

Prof Mauricio Tolmasquim

Ms Kirsty Anderson

Prof Vito Di Noto

Prof Massimo Guarnieri

Prof Dr Rajendra K. Pachauri

Prof Dr Kanat Baigarin

Prof Dr Youba Sokona

Secretary Salomón Chertorivski Woldenberg

Prof Dr Veselin Vukotić

Mr Chimed-Ochir Bazarsad

Mr Christoph Schödel

Mr Andis Karklins

Ms Justyna Wysocka-Golec

Ms Dana Galiyeva

Mr Ramil Disembayev

Ms Nailya Nurlanova

Mr Shaiakhmet Shiganakov

Ms Saltanat Rakhimbekova

Mr Dias Uralov

Mr Ruslan Rakymbay

Dr Almasadam Satkaliyev

Mr Kairat Abdrakhmanov

H.E. Francis Etienne

H.E. Rolf Mafael

Mr Gleb Shegelsky

Mr Taylan Karamanli

Prof em Thomas B Johansson

Ms Yelena Kuanbayeva

Dr Iftikhar Lodhi

Mr Yerzhan Ashikbayev

Dr Ludmila Shabanova

Mr Bakytgul Khamenova

Mr Anvar Khomidov

Dr. Altai Alimgаzin

Mr Shigeo Katsu

Mr Tsutomu Toichi

Ms Zhanna Kapsalyamova

Dr Valery Anufriev

Hon Mike Rann

Mr Taishi Sugiyama

Mr Alexander Ni

Mr Ellis J. Juan

Mr Gerald Harris

Mr Max Gruenig

Dr Walter Steinmann

Mr Abdybai Dzhailoobaev

Prof Dr Frede Hvelplund

Mr Maurice Parets

Mr Andreas Spiess

Mr David Mozersky

Mr Jay Toups

Mr Sven Leinardi

Mr Harrison Leaf

Mr Eric Reynolds

Mr Kevin Hause

Mr Sherwin Das

Ms Amber Bloomer

Mr Thomas Fohgrub

Mr Tony Nyagah

Mr Arman Kashkinbekov

Ms Paulina Pérez Bustamante

Dr Philippe Roesle

Mr Alzhan Stamkulov

Prof Dr Shreekant Gupta

Mr Alexandr Kikbayev

Dr Arailym Nurpeissova

Mr Gianna Vernazza

Prof Dr Oleg Sinyugin

Dr Peter Hefele

Mr Timur Baiguzhinov

Dr Yerbol Akhmetbekov

Mr Olzhas Alibekov

Dr Axel Winter

Mr Farkhat Muratov

Mr Ilyas Soltanbayev

Mr Aidyn Turebayev

Mr Nurlan Bakitzhanov

Mr Gerassimos Thomas

Mr Bakhytzhan Dzhaksaliyev

Mr Tony Donné

Ms Irina Tazhibayeva

Mr Mario Merola

Mr Joaquín Sánchez Sans

Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov

Mr Lorne Horton

Mr Thomas Klinger

Mr Matti Coleman

Dr Ángel Ibarra Sánchez

Mr Ryszard Miklaszewski

Mr Angelo Tuccillo

Mr Richard Northcote

Mr Michael Norton

Mr Florian Hoffmann

Mr Moritz Rudolf

Mr Christian Ehl

Mr Phillip Tettenborn

Mr Robert Rubinstein

Dr Rieki Crins

Mr Hanif Mashal

Mr Mark Turrell

Mr Dietmar Rohlf

Mr Kevin O'Donovan

Ms Claudia David

Dr Ajoy Kumar Bhattacharya

Dr Sharad Singh Negi

Dr Jitendra Vir Sharma

Dr Pia Sethi

Ms Divya Datt

Dr Anirban Ghosh

Dr Annapurna Vancheswaran

Mr Traian Laurentiu Hristea

Mr Almat Kabykenov

Lord Gregory Barker

Mr Antoine Motte

Ms Komila Nabiyeva

Prof Livio de Santoli

Mr Stefan Razvan-Silviu

Mr Thomas Kraubitz

Dr Lara Lázaro

Prof Dr Paul Ekins

Mr Christian Thiel

Mr Alexander V. Melnikov

Mr Farhad Shikhaliyev

Dr Ute Collier

Mr Klaus Trömel

Dr Carlos Santos

Mr Álvaro Valverde

Mr Luca Bertalot

Ms Claudia Canevari

Mr Pierre Tauzinat

Mr Maksim Ageev

Mr Łukasz Dziekoński

Mr Noel Gregor Paterson-Jones

Mr Agris Preimanis

Mr Anton Peshkov

Prof Avi Gottlieb

Dr Giorgio Sulligoi

Prof Paolo Bevilacqua

Prof Dr Diana Ürge-Vorsatz

Prof Dr Ilesanmi Adesida

Mr David Cleave

Mr Marat Yelibayev

Mr Ruslan Zhemkov

Mr József Cseh

Mr Igor Nosov

Dr I-Tsung Tsai

Dr Jonas Zmuidzinas

Ms Olga Krestyaninova

Mr Huw Thomas

Mr Sebastián Feimblatt

Mr Konstantin Kraus

Dr Sabrina Schulz

Mr Murad Hossain

Ms Sigrid Heudorf

Dr Ursula Schütze-Kreilkamp

Mr Tomás Díez

Ms Asmaa Guedira

Mr Marques D. Anderson

Prof Dr Jamal Saghir

Mr Lawrie Robertson

Prof Romano Borchiellini

Mr Dawid Janik

Mr Diego Pellizzari

Eng. Alessandro Patruno

Mr Andrew Reynolds

Mr Rahul Bansal

Mr Jens Jaeger

Mr Monirul Islam

Mr Andreas Dreisiebner

Ms Marit Berchner

Mr Evgenij Gasho

Mr Galym Tabyldiyev

Mr Arthur Nigmetov

Mr Alisher Yelikbayev

Mr Nurlan Uteshev

Mr Nurlan Batyrov

Mr Orken Kenzhebek

Ms Aigul Mukei

Mr Henry Holme

Prof Dr Herbert Girardet

Mr Franzjosef Schafhausen

Dr Kenneth Karlsson

Mr Rocco De Miglio

Ms Aiymgul Kerimray

Mr Bakytzhan Suleimenov

Mr Aidyn Bakdolotov

Prof Erik Ahlgren

Mr Yasuhiko Kamakura

Mr Martin Schmid

Mr Thomas Vögele

Mr Daniel Connell

James S. Marshall, CPG

Mr Sayasat Nurbek

Dr Michael Hawkes

Ms Zhanna Babagaliyeva

Ms Georgina Delaney

Mr Maxat Touzelbayev

Mr Nurken Berkinbayev

Dr Igor Skryabin

Mr Abdulrahman Abdulaziz AlSheddi

Mr Kiala Pierre

Dr Alexei Starobinsky

Mr Tamatiá R. Colmán Aveiro

Mr Hernán Andrés González Romero

Mr Enrique Buzarquis Ríos

Ms Oksana Aliieva

Dr Binny Prabhakar

Dr Linda Davis

Ms Olga Chepelianskaia

Dr Brian Efird

Ms Maria Aiolova

Ms Eva Mach

Ms Judith Walker

Ms Olivia Euba

Ms Claire Baker

Mr Thomas Rieger

Mr Pavel Popov

Mr Benjamin David

Ms Yuri Melnikov

Dr Federico Bertasi

Ms Monika Griefahn

Mr Alibek Kabylbai

Mr Bhuwan KC

Mr Derrick Hosea Opio

Ms Sokhema Nara

Ms Katia Sei Fong

Mr Alexander Loktionov

Mr Steinar Hoel Korsmo

Mr Martin Sobota

Mr Fred-Martin Dillenberger

Mr Maxim Eliseev

Prof Chris Rapley CBE

Prof Sir David King

Mr George Marshall

Ms Kathleen Weintraub

Mr Alex Tumukunde

Ms Thais Corral

Prof Raimonds Ernsteins

Ms Christine Liu

Ms Svitlana Romanko

Mr Rana Singh

Dr Aida Karazhanova

Ms Aigul Solovyeva

Prof Dr Manfred Stock

Dr Batjav Batbuyan

Mr Teruyuki Ohno

Mr Djoomart Otorbaev

Ms Tuuli Kaskinen

Mr Gernot Hutschenreiter

Mr Yerbol Shormanov

Mr Vladimir Sidorovich

Mr Altair Syzdykov

Mr Marat Omarov

Mr Alexander Belyi

Mr Aidar Kazybayev

Mr Serik Nugerbekov

Mr Chris Ibott

Mr Timur Toktabayev

Mr Ramazan Zhampiissov

Ms Ainur Sospanova

Mr Maksat Tuzelbayev

Mr Zhomart Nurkanov

Ms Sara Everett

Mr Almas Ryssakov

H E Mr Harsh Kumar Jain

H E Mr Bulat Sergazyuly Sarsenbayev

Mr Yernar Bakenov

Mr Campbell Keir

Ms Assem Abdykassimova

Mr Matteo Governatori

Mr Arman Yussupov

Ms Karina Oxukpayeva

Mr Rassul Abdullayev

Mr Batyr Kotyrev

Ms Zaure Aitayeva

Mr Olzhas Sartayev

Dr Ye Qi

Dr Osamu Tajima

Ms Malika Bekturova

Dr Rashid Abdrakhmanov

Mr Viktor Mikheev

Mr Vincent Anthony Spinelli

Mr Bolat Akchulakov

Mr Uzakbai Karabalin

Mr Mahambet Dosmukhambetov

Mr Adil Nurgozhin

Mr Sergey Plotnikov

Mr Alisher Pirmetov

Kuanysh Baltabaev

Mr Matt Stewart

Mr Rouven Ramon Steinfeld

Mr Raphaelo Villavicencio

Mr Bakhyt Kussainov

H.E. Mr Timur Suleimenov

Mr Yerlan Khairov

H.E. Mr Askar Myrzakhmetov

Mr Vadim Kim

Ms Anna Bokov

Steering Committee

The Steering Committee is a network of high-profile international climate leaders and experts representing politics and science. Their expertise and know-how provides valuable support and advice during the conference development and drafting of the Astana EXPO-2017 Manifesto of Values and Principles. Along with performing quality control, the Steering Committee acts as the highest international level of decision-making regarding the Manifesto, directing both its strategic orientation and the drafting process.

The Future Energy Forum of Astana EXPO-2017 marks a new and pioneering chapter in the story of global discussions on dealing with climate change and new energies.

Being the host of Astana EXPO-2017, Kazakhstan is at the forefront of future energy development. The Future Energy Forum is designed to inform, inspire and innovate, to foster participation and exchange, and to actively create a global platform for a global future of renewable energy.

Attendees include high-level government representatives, international agencies, leading scientists and academics, NGOs, visionaries and leaders, innovators in industry and engineering, and other key players and stakeholders in the energy sector.

  • Promote international exchange, discussion and innovation about the present and future of sustainable energy and development
  • Promote clean energy economies and a green lifestyle
  • Develop international partnerships in economics, science, industry and technology
  • Promote the exchange of best practices in the area of sustainable development and clean energy
  • Create an innovation platform for the green industry in Kazakhstan
  • Accelerate the transition to a green economy and attract investment for innovative projects